#VWF2017
Like Us & Share:
Sign up for our newsletter.
2 015 O FFICIAL S ELECTIONS

And the VWF 2015 Official Selections are...



Asset - Toronto, Canada
Behind the Rock - Vancouver, Canada
Bennington Gothique - Los Angeles, USA
Blackout the series - Moneglia, Italy
Bleak - Melbourne, Australia
Camille raconte-Lily Tells - Montreal, Canada
Caper - Valley Village, USA
Chop Socky Boom - Seattle, USA
Chris & Josh - Richmond, Australia
Complete Works - Los Angeles, USA
Discrépance - Boulogne-Billancourt, France
Disrien - Sooke, Canada
DRAKUL - Washington, DC, USA
Dress Up! with George B. Style - New York, USA
Drifter: Lonesome Highway - Springfield , USA
Dynamo - Vancouver, Canada
Epilogue - Springfield, USA
Fatty Littlehead - Space Ranger - USA
F*ck The Zombies! - Rome, Italy
Food Flix - Vancouver, Canada
Foodists - Vancouver, Canada
Fools for Hire - Vancouver, Canada
Friends in Therapy - Los Angeles, USA
FUTURE DUCK! - London, UK
Garage Sale Diaries - North Vancouver, Canada
Gary Saves the Graveyard - New York, USA
Growing Alice - Chicago, USA
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir - Toronto, Canada
Haphead – Toronto, Canada
If These Walls Could Talk - Auckland, New Zealand
Jared Posts a Personal - Brooklyn, USA
Justice Woman - Hoboken, USA
Kiss My Incoming Abs - Vancouver, Canada
L.A. Macabre - Canoga Park, USA
LARPs: The Series - Montreal, Canada
Late Bloomer - Pacific Palisades, USA
Les Jaunes - Montreal, Canada
Mr. Ginger - Austin, USA
My Lupine Life By Louis Pine - Saskatoon, Canada
My weekend with Mémé - Viroflay, France
Nasty Habits - Los Angeles, USA
Nightwing: Prodigal - Vancouver, Canada
PARKED - Vancouver, Canada
Perfect Girl Series - Singapore, Singapore
Por el último round (For the Last Round) - Monterrey, Mexico
Quella sporca sacca nera (The Dirty Black Bag) - Tortoli, Italy
Relationsh*t - Vancouver, Canada
Ruby Skye P.I.: The Maltese Puppy - Toronto, Canada
Sin Vida Propia - Valencia, Spain
Single and Dating in Vancouver - Vancouver, Canada
Slice - Brooklyn, USA
Small Miracles - Rock Hill, USA
Standard Action - Vancouver, Canada
STILL - Everett, USA
Stricken - Vancouver, Canada
Stroller Gangs - Seattle, USA
The Abs•Tract: Core Philosophy - Vancouver, Canada
The Future Starts Here - San Francisco, USA
The Fuzz - USA
The Pantsless Detective - Austin, USA
Time Keeper - Seminole, USA
Vancouver Cycle Chic Films - Vancouver, Canada
Wallflowers - North Hollywood, USA
Whatever, Linda - Toronto, Canada
And The 2015 Winners Are
This was an incredibly hard year to judge. So many series have absolutely outstanding content and quality. The first round of judging from our pre-screeners went through all of the submissions and trimmed down the list a little bit for our programmers. The programmers then set about creating the VWF Official Selections list which was then forwarded to our judges.

The judges then began the incredibly difficult task of deciding the winners. We had several judges tell us that they did not realize it would be this hard to decide. Finally the winners were selected, and here they are.

Foreign and Domestic Awards

Overall


Winner
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir – Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Within this category, all 'Official Selections' are considered to be nominees.
Canadian
Winner
Whatever, Linda – Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir – Toronto, CANADA
Les Jaunes – Montreal, CANADA
My Lupine Life - Saskatoon, CANADA
PARKED - Vancouver, CANADA
Whatever, Linda – Toronto, CANADA

Foreign
Winner
Dynamo – Seattle, USA

Nominees
CAPER - Valley Village, USA
Discrépance - Boulogne-Billancourt, FRANCE
Dynamo – Seattle, USA
Perfect Girl – Singapore, SINGAPORE Quella sporca sacca nera (The dirty black bag) - Tortoli', ITALY
Sin Vida Propia – Valencia, SPAIN
The Future Starts Here - San Francisco, USA

Talent and Post-Production Awards

Actor

Winner
Joe Sofranko - Complete Works - USA

Nominees
Joe Sofranko - Complete Works - USA
David Lewis - PARKED – Vancouver, CANADA
Jason Chan - Perfect Girl Series – Singapore, SINGAPORE
Maurizio Pulina - Quella sporca sacca nera (The dirty black bag) - Tortoli', ITALY
Matt Lunsford - Time Keeper – Seminole, USA
Actress
Winner
Hope Lauren – Nasty Habits - Los Angeles, USA

Nominees
Lisa Barber – Growing Alice - Chicago, USA
Supinder Wraich – Guidestones: Sunflower Noir - Toronto, CANADA
Charissa Hogeland - Nasty Habits - Los Angeles, USA
Hope Lauren – Nasty Habits - Los Angeles, USA
Khaleila Hisham – Perfect Girl Series - Singapore, SINGAPORE
Sheri Rabold – Single and Dating in Vancouver - Vancouver, CANADA
Hannah Cheesman – Whatever, Linda - Toronto, CANADA
Cinematography
Winner
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir – Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Dynamo – Seattle, USA
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir – Toronto, CANADA
Quella Sporca Sacca Nera ('The dirty black bag') - Tortoli', ITALY
Small Miracles – Rock Hill, USA
STILL – Everett, USA
Stricken – Vancouver, CANADA
Whatever, Linda – Toronto, CANADA
Director
Winner
Peter DeLuise - PARKED – Vancouver, CANADA

Nominees
Donald Murphy - CAPER - Valley Village, USA
Jay Ferguson – Guidestones: Sunflower Noir - Toronto, CANADA
Peter DeLuise - PARKED – Vancouver, CANADA
Moshe Mones – Small Miracles - Rock Hill, USA
Tom Skerritt – Stroller Gangs - Seattle, USA
Kieran Turner - Wallflowers - North Hollywood, USA
Matt Eastman – Whatever, Linda - Toronto, CANADA
Original Score
Winner
Whatever, Linda – Toronto, CANADA

Nominees
Fatty Littlehead - Space Ranger – Los Angeles, USA
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir – Toronto, CANADA Haphead - Toronto, CANADA
Quella sporca sacca nera (The dirty black bag) - Tortoli', ITALY
Whatever, Linda – Toronto, CANADA
Screenplay
Winner
Discrepance - Boulogne-Billancourt, FRANCE

Nominees
CAPER - Valley Village, USA
Discrepance - Boulogne-Billancourt, FRANCE
Gary Saves the Graveyard – New York, USA
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir – Toronto, CANADA
My Lupine Life – Saskatoon, CANADA
Sin Vida Propia - Valencia, SPAIN
Wallflowers - North Hollywood, USA

Special Effects
Winner
Disrien – Sooke, CANADA

Nominees
CAPER - Valley Village, USA
Disrien – Sooke, CANADA
Dynamo - Seattle, USA
Les Jaunes - Montreal, CANADA
Standard Action – Vancouver, CANADA
The Abs•Tract: Core Philosophy – Vancouver, CANADA

Genre Awards

Action/Adventure

Winner
CAPER - Valley Village, USA

Nominees
CAPER - Valley Village, USA
Drifter: Lonesome Highway - Springfield ,USA
Nightwing: Prodigal - Vancouver,Canada
Quella Sporca Sacca Nera - Tortoli',Italy


Animation
Winner
Food Flix - Vancouver, Canada

Nominees
Camille raconte-Lily Tells - Montreal ,Canada
Fatty Littlehead: Space Ranger - USA
Food Flix - Vancouver,Canada
FUTURE DUCK! - London,UK


Comedy
Winner
LARPs: The Series - Montreal, Canada

Nominees
Bleak - Melbourne, Australia
Chop Socky Boom - Seattle, USA
Chris & Josh - Richmond, Australia
Complete Works - Los Angeles, USA
Fools for Hire - Vancouver, Canada
Friends in Therapy - Los Angeles, USA
Gary Saves the Graveyard - New York, USA
Growing Alice - Chicago, USA
Jared Posts a Personal - Brooklyn, USA
Justice Woman - Hoboken, USA
LARPs: The Series - Montreal, Canada
Mr. Ginger - Austin, USA
PARKED - Vancouver, Canada
Relationsh*t - Vancouver, Canada
Sin Vida Propia - Valencia, Spain
Single and Dating in Vancouver - Vancouver, Canada
Stroller Gangs - Seattle, USA
The Pantsless Detective - Austin, USA
Wallflowers - North Hollywood, USA
Documentary
Winner
Foodists - Vancouver, Canada

Nominees
Behind the Rock - Vancouver, Canada
Foodists - Vancouver, Canada
If These Walls Could Talk - Aukland, New Zealand
The Future Starts Here - San Francisco, USA
Vancouver Cycle Chic Films - Vancouver, Canada
Drama
Winner
Whatever Linda - Toronto,Canada

Nominees
Discrépance - Boulogne-Billancourt, France
Guidestones: Sunflower Noir - Toronto, Canada
Nasty Habits - Los Angeles,USA
Perfect Girl Series - Singapore, Singapore
Small Miracles - Rock Hill, USA
Whatever Linda - Toronto, Canada
Family
Winner
Ruby Skye P.I.: The Maltese Puppy - Toronto, Canada

Nominees
My Lupine Life By Louis Pine - Saskatoon, Canada
My weekend with Mémé - Viroflay, France
Ruby Skye P.I.: The Maltese Puppy - Toronto, Canada
Fantasy
Winner
Les Jaunes - Montreal, Canada

Nominees
Disrien - Sooke, Canada
Les Jaunes - Montreal, Canada
Standard Action - Vancouver, Canada
Horror
Winner
Stricken - Vancouver, Canada

Nominees
F*ck The Zombies! - Rome, Italy
Slice - Brooklyn, USA
Stricken - Vancouver, Canada
Mystery
Winner
L.A. Macabre - Canoga Park,USA

Nominees
Blackout the series - Moneglia,Italy
L.A. Macabre - Canoga Park,USA
The Abs•Tract: Core Philosophy - Vancouver,Canada
Reality
Winner
Dress Up! with George B. Style - New York, USA

Nominees
Dress Up! with George B. Style - New York, USA
Garage Sale Diaries - North Vancouver, Canada
Kiss My Incoming Abs - Vancouver, Canada
Late Bloomer - Pacific Palisades, USA
Por el último round ("For the Last Round") - Monterrey, Mexico
Science Fiction
Winner
STILL - Everett, USA

Nominees
Dynamo - Seattle, USA
Epilogue - Springfield, USA
Haphead - Toronto, Canada
STILL - Everett, USA
Time Keeper - Seminole, USA

Thriller
Winner
Asset - Toronto, Canada

Nominees
Asset - Toronto, Canada
Bennington Gothique - Los Angeles, USA
DRAKUL - Washington DC, USA

2 014 O FFICIAL S ELECTIONS
VWF would like to thank all of the outstanding submissions from around the world. After a very difficult selection process the Vancouver Web Fest 2014 Official Selections were:

3some - London, UK
8.13 - Studio City, USA
Actress Diaries, The - North Vancouver, CANADA
Aeternus - Vancouver CANADA
After - Vancouver, CANADA
Apt 8 News - Los Angeles, USA
Ariel Erisian - Vancouver, CANADA
Atrabilious - Astoria, USA
Authentik - Neuilly sur marne, FRANCE
Between Jupiter & Mars - West Hollywood, USA
But I'm Chris Jericho! - Toronto, CANADA
Chop Socky Boom - Seattle, USA
Chris & Josh - Altona North, AUSTRALIA
Chronicles of Syntax - Gidea Park, UK
Clients from Hell - Vancouver, CANADA
Clutch - Toronto, CANADA
Convos With My 2-Year-Old - Port Moody, CANADA
Crack, The (La Grieta) - Granada, SPAIN
Cuckoo - Dublin, IRELAND
Cycle Chic Films - Vancouver, CANADA
Dark Pool - Sacramento, USA
déjà vu - Bogota D.C, COLOMBIA
Destroy the Alpha Gammas - West Hollywood, USA
Dick Dribble: Pro-Baller/Private Eye - Kensington, AUSTRALIA
EL GRAN DÍA DE LOS FEOS (THE GREAT DAY OF THE UGLY ONES) - Madrid, SPAIN
El Porvenir - Tijuana, MEXICO
Emo Dad - Toluca Lake, USA
Esther's Style - Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA
Fools For Hire - Vancouver, CANADA
Gay Nerds - Toronto, CANADA
Henry & Aaron's 7 Steps to Superstardom - West Perth, AUSTRALIA
Hitman 101 - Vancouver, CANADA
Hydra - San Giovanni Valdarno, ITALY
insayshable - Toronto, CANADA
Journey of Documentary, The - Coburg, AUSTRALIA
Justice Woman - Hoboken, USA
Kids React - Toluca Lake, USA
Kid's Town - Oakville, CANADA
La brigadière - Montreal, CANADA
Lab Rats - Vancouver, CANADA
Last Fall of Ashes, The - Vancouver, CANADA
Laydies and Genitalmen - Dobřichovice, ČESKA REPUBLIKA
Libres - Madrid, SPAIN
Long Story, Short - Toronto, CANADA
Making Murdoch - Totonto, CANADA
Max & Billy's Drill Machine Girl - Amsterdam, NEDERLAND
Millions - Markham, CANADA
Misdirected - Van Nuys, USA
Nerd of the Dead - Osasco, BRAZIL
New Eden - London, UK
Noirhouse - Hobart, AUSTRALIA
One Hit Die - Calgary, CANADA
Pantsless Detective, The - Austin, USA
Pretty Darn Funny - Orem, USA
Producing Juliet - Astoria, USA
Ruby Skye P.I. - Toronto, CANADA
Run Away The Series - Ustica, ITALY
Runner, The - Vancouver, CANADA
SHADOW BOUND - Springfield, USA
Shoot the Shit - Toluca Lake, USA
Sin Vida Propia - Valencia, SPAIN
Stafford Project, The - Los Angeles, USA
State of Syn - Toronto, CANADA
Syndicate, The - London, UK
Tailgate32 - Washington, USA
To Punchy - Oshawa, CANADA
True Heroines, The - Vancouver, CANADA
Under The HUD - Vancouver, CANADA
Vampires - Canoga Park, USA
Vera's Shredventures - Kempen, GERMANY
Versus Valerie - Toronto, CANADA
Wastelander Panda - Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
WindCity - Winnipeg, CANADA
Wrecked - Bainbridge Island, USA
Yoga Town - North Vancouver, CANADA

2 014 W INNERS

To start, below is a complete list of all the award winners from our inaugural year. We would like to take this opportunity to say that we were blown away by the quality of the web series submitted. The first round of judging to create the Official Selections list was hard enough. The final decisions for the award winners were extremely difficult for the judges. But in the end, the award winners in each category were chosen, and here they are:






























1234 - Fake Street Vancouver, BC XXX XXX 604.123.4567