Official Selections

 
 
vwf_nominee-animation-2018.png

BEST ANIMATION

Daisy & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
Scout & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
TubeHeads (Germany)
This is Desmondo Ray! (Australia)

 

 
vwf_nominee-family-2018.png

BEST FAMILY

Daisy & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
Fluffy Marky (Canada)
Free Advice with Adam Chernick (U.S.)
Scout & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
The Spell Tutor (Canada)


 
vwf_nominee-comedy-2018.png

BEST COMEDY

Dirty Cops (U.S.)
Filth City (Canada)
Girls vs. The City (Canada)
LadyTips: Trend Testers (U.S.)
Mona Lisa Cowboy (U.S.)
Mortus Corporatus (France)
My Roommate's An Escort (Canada)
Other People's Children (U.S.)
Playdates Anonymous (U.S.)
Small Cop (Canada)
The Dangers of Online Dating (Canada)
Transylvania Television (U.S.)
Young & Reckless (Canada)

 


 
vwf_nominee-documentary-2018.png

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1 Minute Meal: A Documentary Portrait of NYC (U.S.)
Art From the Hands of Ngā Tahu (New Zealand)
Body. Art. Movement. (Canada)
Ephemera (U.S.)
Fast Health (Canada)
Hermits (Argentina)
KYNNSTLAH - a series of artist portraits (Germany/U.S.)
Magnify Melbourne (Australia)
Naturally Salt Spring (Canada)
Space Suite 3 (Canada)
Spectrums (Israel)
Zombies Ztories (France)


 
vwf_nominee-drama-2018.png

BEST DRAMA

A Jamais (France)
Anachronisme (Italy)
High Life (Australia)
Jezabel (France)
Nasty Habits (U.S.)
Natural Selection (Colombia)
Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (Australia)
Spiral (Canada)
Teenagers (Canada)
The Drive (Canada)
Thesha (South Africa)
Trouble Creek (U.S.)
Woke (France)


 
vwf_nominee-dramedy-2018.png

BEST DRAMEDY

Adulthood (Canada)
BRUCE (Australia)
Claire et Michel (Canada)
Easy V (Canada)
Inconceivable (Canada)
Mom & Me (Canada)
Other People's Problems (Australia)
Pot Luck (New Zealand)
Reckless Juliets (U.S.)
Save Me (Canada)
Stage Fright (Germany)
The Feels (U.S.)
Twentyfiveish (U.S.)
We All Wanted to Kill the President (Spain)
Welcome to Surrey (Canada)


 
vwf_nominee-fantasy-2018.png

BEST FANTASY

DonJon Legacy (France)
Jade of Death (Australia)
JourneyQuest (U.S.)
Kanaga (Turkey)
Root For The Villain (U.S.)
The Dreamcatcher (France)


 
vwf_nominee-horror-2018.png

BEST HORROR

20 Seconds to Live (U.S.)
Burkland (Belgium)
Or So the Story Goes (U.S.)
Strange Happenings (U.S.)
Terreur 404 (Canada)


 
vwf_nominee-reality-2018.png

BEST REALITY

Eating with Soula (Australia)
Growing Up Guide Pup (U.S.)
House Call with Dr. Yvette Lu (Canada)
Stupid Man Smart Phone (India)
The Scoop (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-science-fiction-2018.png

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

DUAM (France)
Galactic Galaxy (U.S.)
Personal (Ireland)
Personal Space (U.S.)
Restoration (Australia)


 
vwf_nominee-pilot_under-30-minutes-2018.png

BEST PILOT (UNDER 30)

Albtrauf (The Hum) (Germany)
Brewstars (Canada)
Li'l Peanut (Canada)
Naturally Ours: Rediscovering Canada's Parks (Canada)
Pair of Normals: What's your damage? (U.S.)
Perverts Anonymous (Canada)
Spessart Tales (Germany)
The Last 7 (Malaysia)
The Pepper Project Pilot (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-best-of-bc-2018.png

BEST OF BC

Body. Art. Movement.
Daisy & The Gumboot Kids
Fast Health
Girls vs. The City
House Call with Dr. Yvette Lu
Inconceivable
Naturally Salt Spring
Scout & The Gumboot Kids
Small Cop
Spiral
Young & Reckless

 


 
vwf_nominee-pilot_over-30-minutes-2018.png

BEST PILOT (OVER 30)

Diwal'oween (U.S.)
Strowlers (U.S.)
The Gamers: The Shadow Menace (U.S.)
Trouble Creek (U.S.)
Undergrads (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-director-2018.png

BEST DIRECTOR

Bernd Faass, Albtrauf (The Hum) (Germany)
Bren MacDonald, Body. Art. Movement. (Canada)
Jon Flahr, Girls vs. The City (Canada)
Luke Eve, High Life (Australia)
Joel Ashton McCarthy, Inconceivable (Canada)
Fabien Camaly, Mortus Corporatus (France)
Jason Hood, Pair of Normals: What's Your Damage? (U.S.)
David Milchard, Small Cop (Canada)
Ben Dobyns & L. Gabriel Gonda, Strowlers (U.S.)
Stacey K. Black & Shea E. Butler, Trouble Creek (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-actor-2018.png

BEST ACTOR

Günter Schaupp, Albtrauf (The Hum) (Germany)
Michael Marc Friedman, Dirty Cops (U.S.)
Pat Thornton, Filth City (Canada)
Bruce Novakowski, Inconceivable (Canada)
Fred Saurel, Mortus Corporatus (France)
Marty Adams, Perverts Anonymous (Canada)
Dave Collette, Small Cop (Canada)
Nils Hohenhövel, Stage Fright (Germany)
Byron Noble, The Dangers of Online Dating (Canada)
Jason Gedrick, Trouble Creek (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-actress-2018.png

BEST ACTRESS

Brianna Wiens, Girls vs. The City (Canada)
Odessa Young, High Life (Australia)
Jordan Cowan, Jade of Death (Australia)
Hélène Khun, Jezabel (France)
Rachel Cairns, Mom & Me(Canada)
Zoe Kanters, Nasty Habits (U.S.)
Atra Asdou, Other People's Children (U.S.)
Alexandra Beaton, Spiral (Canada)
Chloe Rose, Teenagers (Canada)
Tara Clancy, The Feels (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-cinematography-2018.png

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Filth City (Canada)
Hermits (Argentina)
High Life (Australia)
Naturally Ours: Rediscovering Canada's Parks (Canada)
Scout & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
Spiral (Canada)
Strowlers (U.S.)
Terreur 404 (Canada)
The Last 7 (Malaysia)
We All Wanted to Kill the President (Spain)


 
vwf_nominee-screenplay-2018.png

BEST SCREENPLAY

Daisy & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
Fluffy Marky (Canada)
High Life (Australia)
Nasty Habits (U.S.)
Scout & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (Australia)
Strowlers (U.S.)
Teenagers (Canada)
Zombies Ztories (France)


 
vwf_nominee-special-effects-2018.png

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Burkland (Belgium)
DUAM (France)
JourneyQuest (U.S.)
Kanaga (Turkey)
Restoration (Australia)
Spessart Shorts (Germany)
Strowlers (U.S.)
Terreur 404 (Canada)
The Last 7 (Malaysia)
Transylvania Television (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-visual-effects-2018.png

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Burkland (Belgium)
DUAM (France)
Ephemera (U.S.)
Galactic Galaxy (U.S.)
JourneyQuest (U.S.)
Kanaga (Turkey)
Spessart Tales (Germany)
Strowlers (U.S.)
The Last 7 (Malaysia)
Transylvania Television (U.S.)


 
vwf_nominee-original-score-2018.png

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Filth City (Canada)
Inconceivable (Canada)
Jade of Death (Australia)
Mortus Corporatus (France)
Scout & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (Australia)
Spiral (Canada)
This is Desmondo Ray! (Australia)
Young & Reckless (Canada)
Zombies Ztories (France)


 
vwf_nominee-sound-design-2018.png

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Albtrauf (The Hum) (Germany)
Burkland (Belgium)
Fluffy Marky (Canada)
Mortus Corporatus (France)
Scout & The Gumboot Kids (Canada)
Stage Fright (Germany)
The Drive (Canada)
This is Desmondo Ray! (Australia)
Transylvania Television (U.S.)
Zombies Ztories (France)


 
vwf_nominee-vr-2018.png

BEST VR

The Great (Mexico)
Reading Room (U.S.)
Sanity (Canada)